Speakers
Inaugural Session
Chief Guest
Hon. Datuk DR. Abu Bakar Bin Mohamad Diah
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology & Innovation Malaysia
Vision Session
Dr. Suhazimah Binti Dzazali
Deputy Director General (ICT)
MAMPU
Prime Ministers Department
Malaysia
NG Siau Yong
Director
GeoSpatial Division
Singapore Land Authority
Singapore
Datuk Sr Ahmad Fauzi Bin Nordin
Director General of Survey & Mapping
Department of Survey & Mapping
Malaysia
Emeritus Professor John Trinder
President
Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute & Surveying & Geospatial Engineering
School of Civil & Environmental Engineering
The University of South Wales
Australia
Plenary Panel 1: Evolving Smart Geospatial Technologies
Dr. Nitin Kumar Tripathi
Professor of Geoinformatics (RS & GIS)
School of Engg and Technology
Asian Institute of Technology
Thailand
Derren Yong
Senior Director-APPC Commercial Sales
DigitalGlobe
Singapore
Plenary Panel 2: Geospatial Solutions – Empowering Government and Enterprises
Fu Yuming
Vice Dean
School of Design and Environment
National University of Singapore
Singapore
Tadashi Sasagawa
Executive Dierctor
PASCO Corporation
Japan
Dato’ Dr. Nadzri bin Yahaya
Deputy Director General (Energy)
Ministry of Energy, Green Technology & water (KeTTHA)
Malaysia
Dr. Nurwadjedi
Deputy of Geospatial Thematic Information
Badan Informasi Geospasial
Indonesia
GeoIntelligence Asia Pacific Forum
Lt Gen (Dr) AKS Chandele, PVSM, AVSM (Retd)
President – Defence, Security and Public Safety
Geospatial Media & Communication
Lt Gen SH Kulkarni, PVSM, AVSM, VSM** (Retd)
Former Director General
Mechanised Forces
Indian Army
India
Dinesh Sathyamoorthy
Senior Research Officer
Science & Technology Research Institute for Defence
Malaysia
Prof. Dr. Iyyanki V Murali Krishna, Dr Raja Ramanna Distinguished Fellow
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
India
Ir Rozinah binti Anas
General Manager
Malaysian Emergency Response Services (MERS) 999
TM Government
Telekom Malaysia Berhad
Professor Dr. Aruna Gopinath
National Defence University of Malaysia (NDUM)
Lieutenant Colonel Associate Professor Ajaya Kumar A/L Kurup (Retd)
National Defence University of Malaysia (NDUM)
Lieutenant Colonel Professor Ahmad Ghazali bin Abu-Hassan (Retd)
National Defence University of Malaysia (NDUM)
Lieutenant Colonel Abdul Rahman Alawi (Retd)
National Defence University of Malaysia (NDUM)
Captain Martin A. Sebastian RMN (Retd)
Research Fellow
Maritime Institute of Malaysia
GeoAgri
Chairperson & Lead Speaker
Dr. Siva Balasundram
Country Representative/Associate Professor
The international Society of Precision Agriculture
Malaysia
Khoo Hock Aun
Director, The GROW Centre & Managing Director, Cosmo Bio fuels Group, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Vice-Chair-The Roundtable on Sustainable Biomaterials, Switzerland
Dr. Zainol Abidin
Managing Director, Agrostevia Worldwide (M) Sdn. Bhd
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Sutha Veloo
Assistant Director
Planning & ICT Division, Department of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry
Malaysia
Siti Hajar Md Nor Azam
Senior Scientist, Precision Agriculture Unit, Sime Darby Research, Malaysia
Fatwa Ramdani
Director of Geoinformatics, Research Center, Faculty of Computer Science, University of Brawijaya
Indonesia
Doria Tai Yun Tyng
Principal Assistant Director
Lands and Surveys Department Sabah
Malaysia
Dr Jeyanny Vijayanathan
Research Officer
Soil Management Branch
Forest Plantation Programme
Forest Research Institute Malaysia (FRIM),Malaysia
GeoLand
Chairperson
Datuk Dr. Abdul Kadir Taib
Ex-Director General JUPEM and CEO Platinum Survey Consultant
Malaysia
Sr Khuzaimah Abdullah
Director, National Property Information Centre
Malaysia
Alan Yong
Manager Business Development – APAC, Thomson Reuters, Singapore
Emeritus Professor John Trinder
President, Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute & Surveying & Geospatial Engineering, School of Civil & Environmental Engineering, The University of South Wales, Australia
Sr Tuan Haji Safar Bin Untong
Director
Sabah Land & Surveys Department
Malaysia
Tsai Wen-Yu
Specialist
National Land Surveying and Mapping Center
Ministry of Interior
Taiwan (ROC)
Dr Sr Ahamad Zakaria
Director Of Survey and Mapping
Department of Survey Selangor
Malaysia
Samuela Naicegucegu
Director Land Use/Land Reform
Ministry of Lands and Mineral Resources
Fiji Islands
Sr Dr Hajah Norziha binti Md Zain
State Director of Valuation
Valuation & Property Services Department
Malaysia
Benoit Frédéricque
Senior Product Manager, Hydraulics and Hydrology
Bentley
Dato’ Sr. Dr. Mohd Zaid Bin Abdullah
Principal/ Licensed Land Surveyor
Malaysia
Warlito G. Quirimit
Head - Geospatial Information Management Section
Land Administration and Management System
The Land Management Bureau
The Philippines
GEOGRID (Electricity)
Chairperson & Lead Speaker
Sr Dr. Mohd Yunus Bin Mohd Yusoff
Director of Survey (Utility Mapping Division), Department of Survey and Mapping (JUPEM), Malaysia
Romeo S Anano
Chief
Information Services Division
Department of Energy
The Philippines
Dr. Ong Hang See
Deputy Dean
Universiti Tenaga Nasional
UNITEN
Malaysia
Mohd Azahar Ab Aziz
Manager
Map Management, Geomatics Unit
IT & Business Solutions Unit, ICT Division
Tenaga Nasional Berhad
Malaysia
Jerome Richard P. Felizarta
Staff Engineer
Network Asset Planning – Substation Asset Planning Department
MERALCO
The Philippines
Dr. Anuar Ahmad
Senior Lecturer
Faculty of Geoinformation & Real Estate
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Malaysia
Trudy R Ganendra
Managing Director, Ground Data Solutions R&D Sdn Bhd
Malaysia
Dr. Sukanta Kumar Jena
Sales and Program Management Head – China, HK & SEA, CYIENT Ltd.
Malaysia
Faro Technology Track
Md Afif Bin Abu Bakar
Technical Engineer for Faro Laser Scanner Atama Tech Sdn Bhd Johor, Malaysia
Youth Forum
Moderator
Dr. Shahnawaz
Director (S & SE Asia)
UNIGIS International
University of Salzburg
Austria
Prof Madya Dr Alias
Lecturer
Department of Forest Production
University Putra Malaysia
Dr. Nitin Kumar Tripathi
Professor of Geoinformatics (RS & GIS)
School of Engg and Technology
Asian Institute of Technology
Thailand
Dr Lam KC
Senior lecturer of Geography, Faculty of Social Sciences & Humanities, National University of Malaysia
John Whitehead
Sales Director – Asia Pacific & India
Trimble
Mineral Exploration – Mining & Oil
Chair Á Lead Speaker
Fatwa Ramdani
Director of Geoinformatics Research Center
Faculty of Computer Science
University of Brawijaya
Indonesia
Shailesh Shankar
Manager –Sales Engineering, Digital Globe
Fatwa Ramdani
Director of Geoinformatics Research Center
Faculty of Computer Science
University of Brawijaya
Indonesia
Richard Sugandha
3D Laser Scanning Manager | Asia Infrastructure & Environment
Jacobs
Malaysia
Akbar Cita
Center for Geological Survey
Geological Agency
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources
Indonesia
Climate Change & Disaster Management
Chair & Lead Speaker
Profesor Dr. Fredolin Tangang
Chairman of the Research Centre for Tropical Climate Change, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Chair & Lead Speaker
Masanobu Tsuji
Director-Bangkok Office
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency & Executive Secretary
Asia Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum
Japan
Chair & Lead Speaker
Sr Dr. Azhari bin Mohamed
Department of Survey & Mapping (JUPEM),Malaysia
Ling Leong Kwok
Section Chief - Weather and Climate Models Development Section
Malaysian Meteorological Department
Azhar Bin Ishak
Head of Meteorological Division, Marine Science Technology, Malaysia
Jojene R. Santillan
Chief Science Research Specialist
CSU Phil-LiDAR 1 Project
Caraga State University
The Philippines
Professor Dr. Roslan Zainal Abidin
President, Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur
Amri Md Shah
Research Officer, Coastal Management and Oceanography Research Centre, National Hydraulic Research Institute of Malaysia
Dwi Wahyuni Nurwihastuti
Lecturer
Department of Geography
State University of Medan
Indonesia
Dr Eng Ariel C. Blanco
Head, Environmental Systems Applications of Geomatics Engineering (EnviSAGE)
College of Engineering, University of the Philippines
The Philippines
Asep Yusup Saptari
Lecturer, Geodesy & Geomatics – Institute of Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia
Engr. Meriam M. Makinano-Santillan
Associate Professor
College of Engineering and Information Technology
Caraga State University
Philippines
G-Governance & Smart Applications
Chairperson
Gatot Pramono
Head - Marine Thematic Mapping and Integration Division, Badan Informasi Geospasial, Indonesia
Sr Bernard Liew Chau Min
Deputy Director (Survey)
Lands And Surveys Department Sabah
Malaysia
Wan Mohd Hafiz
Master architect for Geo Mobile Platform
Telekom Malaysia
Mary Joy Buitre
Science Research Specialist, Philippine Council for Industry, Energy and Emerging Technology Research and Development, The Philippines
Md Afif Bin Abu Bakar
Technical Engineer for Faro Laser Scanner Atama Tech Sdn Bhd Johor, Malaysia
Ooi Wei Han
Research Officer
Space Application and Technology Development Division
National Space Agency (ANGKASA)
Malaysia
Sensors/Lasers & UAVs
Kenneth Smillie
Segment Manager Mobile Mapping & Solutions – APAC Leica Geosystems Singapore
Muhammad Jafni b. Jusof
Digital Content Designer, Centre for Creative Content and Digital Innovation, University Malaya, Malaysia
Pasawat Tipyotha
Solutions Specialist, Geospatial Division, Trimble, APAC
Emerging Trends & Technologies
Chairperson
Vu Tien Quang
Chief of Technology and Assessment Office
Department of Surveying and Mapping
Vietnam
Shahrizal Ide Moslin
Head of Space Application Development Unit Space Application & Technology Development Division National Space Agency (ANGKASA) Malaysia
Ahmad Hizami Rosehaizad
Manager -Mapping and Content Development, Geomatics Department, Telekom Malaysia Berhad
ASEAN Geospatial Summit
Datuk Sr Ahmad Fauzi Bin Nordin
Director General of Survey & Mapping
Department of Survey & Mapping
Malaysia
Dr. Nurwadjedi
Deputy of Geospatial Thematic Information
Badan Informasi Geospasial
Indonesia
Dr Noordin Bin Ahmad
Director General
Malaysia Space Agency (ANGKASA)
Malaysia
Vu Tien Quang
Chief of Technology and Assessment Office
Department of Surveying and Mapping
Vietnam
Masanobu Tsuji
Director-Bangkok Office
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency & Executive Secretary
Asia Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum
Japan
Dr Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse
Manager - Business, Research & International Relations
CRC for Spatial Information, Australia
&
Director, Surveying Spatial Sciences Institute
Australia
Dedi Irawadi
Director for Remote Sensing Technology and Data Centre
National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN)
Indonesia
GeoInfrastructure & Smart Cities
Moderator and Speaker
Mohd Rizal Mohd Rosly
Managing Director / Co-Founder BIMAsia Malaysia
Moderator and Speaker
Jason D Clark
Director
Spatiali Pty Ltd
Australia
Moderator and Speaker
Carsten Roensdorf
Practice Manager
Future cities, Standards and 3D, Ordnance Survey International
UAE
Ryan Valdez
Asset Information Development Manager, Manila Water Company, Inc. The Philippines
Raghunath Babu Guduru
VP - Surbana International Consultants
Singapore
Azlan Zainal
Business Development Manager
(Building & Infrastructure Engineering Services)
Strand Aerospace Malaysia