Conference PROGRAM

April 9
Section Expo Hall (Halls M-N-O ) Riverbank 2 Riverbank 3 Field Trip 1 Field Trip 2 Field Trip 3
Market Day 10:00

Exhibition Opens

DigitalGlobe Australia User Conference 2018
13:00- 17:00


SSSI URISA Workshop

SAHMRI (South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute)
13:45- 16:30

VIEW DETAILED ITINERARY

PENFOLDS
13:45- 17:00

VIEW DETAILED ITINERARY

TONSLEY
13:45- 17:00

VIEW DETAILED ITINERARY

Interaction Zone Launch: Open Panel "“The Orbital View: Space Meets Geospatial" 1440-1600

(I-Zone session updates at: newspatial.ideascape.co/i-zone)

Market Day Closes at 1600
GeoRabble 1600-1730
Welcome Function 17:00
Day Closes at 18:00
April 10
Section HALL L
Opening Plenary  

Formal Opening

08:30

Welcome to Country

08:40

Convenor Address

08:45

Gary Maguire, Convenor Locate 18- GeoSmart Asia 18

SSSI Welcome

08:50

Gabriel Van Wyk, President, Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute

SIBA Welcome

08:55

Alistair Byrom, Chairman, Spatial Industry Business Association

GeoSmart Asia Welcome

09:00

Prashant Joshi, Vice President, Geospatial Media & Communications Presentation

Opening Address

09:05

Steven Jacoby PSM, Chair, Australia New Zealand Land Information Council (ANZLIC)

Welcome to South Australia

09:15

Peter Worthington-Eyre, SA Chief Data Officer

Keynote Introduction 09:25

Keynotes

09:30

Flavia Tata Nardini, CEO, Fleet Space Technologies
(Advancing space and spatial industries)
Presentation Ed Parsons, Geospatial Technologist, Google
(The Road to the Map of the Future)
Presentation Cy Smith, Chief Geography Officer, Oregon, USA
(Collaborative Governance is Essential for GIS Success)
Presentation

Morning Tea Break 11:00

What is the CRCSI's New Frontier?

11:45

Dr Graeme Kernich, CEO, CRCSI (FrontierSI)

Keynotes

11:50

Rebecca De Cicco, Director, Digital Node, UK
(Construction gone Digital - The importance of a Digital Construction Workforce) Presentation
BC Quah, Head of Marketing-Asia Pacific, FARO, Singapore
(Freeing Up Boundaries with Digital Engineering) Presentation
Dr. Estella Geraghty, Chief Medical Officer & Health Solutions Director, Esri, USA
(Applying the Science of Where to Improve Health )
Presentation

Lunch 13:20
Breakout Sessions   HALL L RIVERBANK 5 RIVERBANK 6 RIVERBANK 7 RIVERBANK 8 HALL L2 Expo Hall

Title

 

Smart Cities

Disaster Management

Geo-science for Energy Sector

Location Intelligence I

Artificial Intelligence

Surveying I

Interaction Zone

Moderator

 

David McDonald

David Floreani

Gabriel van Wyk

Glenn Cockerton

Neil Sandercock

Michael Grear

 

Presentation 1

14:15

Lead Speaker

Future Smart Cities
Eve Kleiman, Director Spatial & Graph Solutions, Oracle Asia/Pacific

Quantifying Climate Change Impacts on the Coast
Harmen Romeijn
Spatial Vision

Presentation

Unlocking the bottom draw - a LiDAR journey
Alex Webster
Powercor / CitiPower

Presentation

Changing the business of geospatial data
Michael Dixon
PSMA Australia

Presentation

The Spatial Appreciation Revolution. Case studies in Mesh and Model.
Braith McClure
AAM

Presentation

An Overview of the ePlan Journey in Australia with a Focus on the Victorian ePlan 2025 Roadmap
Hamed Olfat
Land Use Victoria, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Presentation

I-Z: Education Pathways

Presentation 2

14:40

Distribution and GeoSpatial Analytics
Kale Needham
Spiral Data Group
Australia

Presentation

Spatial Nirvana - From Cellulose to Electrons
Peter Lefel Banana Shire Council

Presentation

Creating and Automating a Digital 3D Virtual World for Smarter Utilities & Improved Customer Outcomes
Ian McLeod
Enzen Australia

Presentation

The Power of Collaboration Culture – Case Studies
Graham Hammond
Geoscience Australia

Presentation

AI & Geoprocessing combine to automate the extraction of features from 3 band imagery.
Kurt Janssen
Orbica

Presentation

Analysing and quantifying 3D changes using multi-date 3D models of natural and urban generated from photogrammetry
Fabrice Marre
Aerometrex

Women in the Spatial Frontier
Mary-Ellen Feeney
Jacobs

Presentation 3

15:05

Generating real outcomes from Smart City initiatives
David McDonald
Pitney Bowes
Australia

Presentation

Real-time mapping transforms SA State Emergency Service incident management
Dr Sara Pulford
SA State Emergency Services

Presentation

THE4BEES‚ Energy efficiency awareness for adolescents
Laura Knoth
Research Studios Austria iSPACE

Presentation

An audit of photogrammetry tools and spatial techniques to assist burn assessment
Dr Helen Douglas
Curtin University
Australia

Presentation

High revisit, multi-resolution, wide area satellite imagery coverage for data fusing and artificial intelligence.
Jonah Williams
Airbus Defence & Space Geo Australia

Implementing a dynamic datum: impacts on the NSW Cadastre and the Digital Economy
Maurits van der Vlugt
Mercury Project Solutions

Presentation

The Women in Geospatial Science Professional Network put women on the map
Shelley Fitzgerald

Afternoon Tea Break 15:30

I-Z: New* Spatial Challenge

Title

16:00

Smart Cities

The Right Location

Integrating GDA2020 into Business as Usual

The Science of Geospatial

The Art of Communication

Technology Trends I

Interaction Zone Theatre

Moderator

 

David Trengove

 

Michael Giudici

Greg Van Gaans

Sharon Ferrier

Mary Lewitzka

 

Presentation 4

16:00

Big Projects, Big Value. The Changing Role of GIS
Mina Jahanshahi
GHD

Total solution from FARO to make efficient for QA/QC process of Building & Construction
Peter Mandak
FARO

Overview of GDA2020 implementation
Michael Giudici
Surveyor General , Land Tasmania

How the Cloud spurs innovation in the geospatial industry
Mark Korver
AWS

In today’s world we all ‘sell’ three things: our organisation, our product or service and most importantly ourselves
Sharon Ferrier
Persuasive Presentation

Presentation

 

I-Z: Community & Local Gov

Presentation 5

16:25

Rebuild the app in 80 days.
Alex Leith
CRCSI (FrontierSI)

Presentation

Satellite Based Augmentation System (SBAS) Test-bed Demonstration Project Update
Julia Mitchell
CRCSI (FrontierSI)

Presentation

Demonstration of technical tools, resources and educational material

Global Outlook 2018: Spatial Information Industry
Dr Graeme Kernich
CRCSI (FrontierSI)

Presentation

This will be a special 1hour 15 minute session

Enabling Spatial Data Infrastructure in the State of Michigan
Anton van Wyk 1 Spatial

Presentation

Presentation 6

16:50

SmarterWX - Cloud-based scheduling tool for public works management
David Trengove
esri Australia

Geo-coding regional and remote poor quality address records with confidence
Dr Miro Palfy
SA NT DataLink

Presentation

Panel Session
Moderated by Michael Giudici
Surveyor General, Land Tasmania

Is your GIS ready for 3D?
Tripp Corbin
eGIS Associates

Presentation

 

Modelling a reflective vehicle for Guided Soft Target creation
Chad McLachlan AeroMetrex (Australia)

Presentation

Day Close at 17:15

Pre Dinner Drinks

18:15

FOYER OF HALLS L-M-N-O

APSEA Gala Dinner

19:00

HALL PANORAMA

Closed 23:00
April 11
Breakout Sessions   RIVERBANK 5 RIVERBANK 6 RIVERBANK 7 RIVERBANK 8 HALL L HALL L2 RIVERBANK 4 Expo Hall

Title

 

Data from Above

Big Data

Health & Community

UAV for Business

Surveying II

Technology Trends II

OGC
Workshop

CONDUCTED BY:
Denise McKenzie
, Executive Director, Communications & Outreach Open Geospatial Consortium


This is a special 1.25 hours session

Interaction Zone Theatre

Moderator

 

David Bruce

Bertram Ostendorf

Prof Neil Coffee

Jarrod Lang

Michael Nietschke

Beau Thorley

 

Presentation 7

08:45

Infinite Access to Satellite data for Smart City
Dr. Sukanta Jena
Cyient

Presentation

Terapixel photogrammetry
Associate Professor
Bertram Ostendorf
University of Adelaide, Australia

Presentation

Lead Speaker

Geohealth: The Importance of Place in Understanding Health
Ass Prof Neil Coffee
University of Canberra

Presentation

Lead Speaker

Drone Surveys - Applications in the design process
Laurent Rivière
Sunbird
France

Presentation

Surveyor Generals Forum
Cadastre 2034

This will be a special 1 hour 40 minute session

Engaging the Others

Presentation 8

09:10

New Land Cover Data for South Australia 1987-2015
Matthew Miles
Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources Australia

Crowdsourcing and Machine Learning to Extract Value out of Geospatial Big Data
Sean Gorman
DigitalGlobe
USA

G.I.G.O. - The case for validation and accuracy assessment in a dataset on Public Open Space used in population health research
Mark Daker
University of South Australia

Presentation

Leveraging IoT and Drones to Produce Aerial Intelligence
Bill Farry
RPS Australia East

The age of the modern utility
Gordon Summerling
Esri Australia

Presentation

Presentation 9

09:35

Sensor resolutions from space: the tension between temporal, spectral, spatial and swath
Associate Professor
David Bruce University of South Australia Australia

Presentation

The past, present, and future of government data publishing
Anne Harper
Koordinates
New Zealand

Presentation

Building capacity for spatially-enabled health research to understand diabetes in relation to social, built and physical environmental factors in the State of Kuwait
Dr Saad Alsharrah
Dasman Diabetes Institute, Kuwait

Presentation

Generating a 3D Point Cloud from UAV Images
Chase Fly
Delair, France

Presentation

 

The continued permeation of Location Intelligence – driving innovation and delivering true value in our daily lives
James Hall
Pitney Bowes

Presentation

Presentation 10

10:00

Multi-temporal remote sensing for spatial estimation of Plant Available Water holding Capacity
Sofanit Araya
The University of Adelaide Australia

Presentation

 

Using Location to create change in South Australian communities
Penny Baldock
Department for Communities and Social Inclusion
Australia

Generating a 3D Point Cloud from UAV Images
Myles LaBonte
Blue Marble Geographics

Presentation

 

The myth of "Cloud Ready"
Herman Coomans
AWS

Morning Tea Break 10:30

Women in Spatial

Title

 

Location Intelligence II

Agri-Business

Science of Smart Cites

GIS in Government & Policy

Surveying II

GeoIntel & Defence I

Interaction Zone Theatre

Moderator

 

Graham Walker

Stefan Peters

Alex Leith

Mary Lewitzka

Mark Pittman

Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse

 

Presentation 11

11:00

Combined data sets of Airborne Lidar Bathymetry, Imagery and Multibeam Echo Sounder for Hydrography and Coastal Zone Management in the Asia Pacific Region
Darren Stephenson Fugro, Australia

Multi-temporal LIDAR data for forestry - an approach to investigate timber yield changes.
Dr Stefan Peters
University of South Australia

Presentation

Movement pattern analysis using Voronoi Diagrams
David Amores and Maria Vasardani, Research@Locate

Presentation

Lead Speaker

Value realization from Geo-enabling government services

Maher Karim
Public Authority for Civil Information, Kuwait

Presentation

Lead Speaker

Mobile laser scanning on USA roads

Joe Bruno
ESP Associates, USA

Presentation

Lead Speaker

Evolving landscape for AGO and industry engagement
Chris Hewett
Australian Geospatial-Intelligence Organisation

The Collective Voice

Presentation 12

11:25

Surface Movement Monitoring (SMM) based on High-Resolution TerraSAR-X Satellite Data - Operational Case Studies
Seyed Miri
Airbus, Australia

Presentation

The art and science of remote sensing, agriculture and an AI-driven geospatial revolution.
Dr Dipak Paudyal
Esri Australia

Real-time image-based parking occupancy detection using deep learning
Debaditya Acharya, Weilin Yan and Kourosh Khoshelham, Research@Locate

Presentation

Keep Calm and Follow the Standard: The Art of Using and Adapting Standards to locate data
Margie Smith
Geoscience Australia

Presentation

Riverbank Revamp: Transforming the Adelaide Riverbank using 3D laser scanning & Revit BIM models
Franco Rea
Alexander Symonds, Australia

Transitioning from 2D to 3D for the Collins Class Submarines
Gavin Hamilton
Australian Submarine Corporation

Presentation

Presentation 13

11:50

Deriving place graphs from spatial databases
Ehsan Hamzei, Hao Chen, Hua Hua, Maria Vasardani, Martin Tomko and Stephan Winter, Research@Locate

Presentation

Estimating the effect of nitrogen fertilization on growth and yield of sugarcane using UAV LiDAR and multispectral imaging technologies.
Dr Yuri Shendryk
CSIRO, Australia

Refining the oil of the 21st century: Next-generation spatial data, precision analytics and the scalable insights that will power smart cities
Stephen Craig
, Anditi Adrian Young, Spookfish, Australia

Presentation

Queensland's Transforming Spatial Environment
Steve Jacoby PSM
Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy, Australia

Automated Scan Data Registration for Improving TLS Data Acquisition Efficiency
Thomas Gaisecker
RIEGL Laser Measurement Systems, Austria

Presentation

Pixel to Report - how the 4th revolution is changing the scenario in both IMINT and civilian market
Valerio Perusini e-GEOS/Telespazio

Lunch 12:15

New* Spatial Challenge

Title

 

Solutions for Business

Future Thinkers

Location Intelligence III

Innovation in Geospatial

Surveying III

GeoIntel & Defence II

Interaction Zone Theatre

Moderator

 

Rob Clout

David Floreani

Georgie Cassar

Maurits van der Vlught

Graham Walker

   

Presentation 14

13:15

Improving field and asset management collaboration with next generation integrated applications
Rob Clout
Clarita Solutions, Australia

Presentation

Transformative characteristics and research agenda for the SDI-SKI step change: A cadastral data case study
Dr Lesley Arnold
CRCSI (FrontierSI), Australia

Presentation

A National Network for the Coordination of Spatial Effort in Emergency Management
Elliott Simmons
EMSINA
Australia

Presentation

Location Intelligence in the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Sean Gorman
DigitalGlobe
USA

The Identification and Mapping of Historical Afghan Cameleer Mosque Sites in Marree and Farina, South Australia
David Pyper
Pyper Leaker Surveying Services
Australia

Presentation

Collaboration in Space for International Global Maritime Awareness, for the Good of Mankind.
Guy Thomas
C-SIGMA LLC
USA

Presentation

Future-Proofing

Presentation 15

13:40

Digital Earth Australia: Operational Earth Observations for a digital economy
Dr Stuart Minchin
Geoscience Australia

Leveraging an AWS Serverless approach to implement enterprise geospatial capability for Location SA
Greg Van Gaans
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure
Australia

The Marree Man and the Case of the Missing Genitals
Phil Turner
Publican - Marree Hotel, Australia

Presentation

Next generation geoscience data delivery: an open source solution
Trisha Moriarty
Geological Survey of New South Wales, Australia

Presentation

Bridging the gap between BIM and Survey
Nathan Wallace, LISTECH

Presentation

Enabling Artificial Intelligence for Time Dominant Operations
Andrew Steele
DigitalGlobe

Presentation

Closing Plenary  

HALL L

Welcome by MC

14:10

Joe D'Aloia

Agenda 2026 Report

14:15

Dr Peter Woodgate & Glenn Cockerton, Co-Chairs, Australia’s Leadership Group for the 2026 Spatial Industry Transformation & Growth Agenda Agenda 2026 Report

Presentation

Keynote Introduction

14:25

 

Keynotes

14:20

Joe Bruno, Executive Vice President, ESP Associates, USA

  14:55

Jerry Johnston, Specialist Leader, Deloitte, USA Location Enabled Risk Sensing

Presentation

Afternoon Tea Break 15:20

New* Spatial Challenge

Keynotes

15:50

Simon Cope, Executive Director and Chief Technical Officer, Spookfish, Australia

Intraction Zone Closed

  16:20

Ben Haines, Athlete Development Manager, South Australian National Football League GPS in Australian Rules Football

Presentation

  16:45

Prof Elanor Huntington, Dean, Australian National University, Australia Convergence of technical and social science skills shaping geospatial community

Presentation

Formal Closing 17:20

Dr Zaffar Mohamed-Ghouse, Chair, Locate Conferences Australia

Closed 17:30